Archdiocese of Chicago
www.archchicago.org Locators:  Parishes | Elementary Schools | High Schools
:: News and Events

MORE THAN 200 CATHOLIC LAY PEOPLE HONORED FOR EXEMPLARY SERVICE
Annual Bishop Quarter and Christifideles Awards

Chicago, IL ( October 16, 2007 ) - Francis Cardinal George, O.M.I., Archbishop of Chicago, presented the 2007 Bishop Quarter and Christifideles Awards to 222 area Catholics at the annual Archdiocesan Award ceremony, Sunday, October 7 at Holy Name Cathedral.

The Bishop Quarter awards are named in honor of Rt. Rev. William Quarter who was Chicago’s first Bishop from 1844 to 1848. This is the fifth year they were awarded for consistent, ministerial service at the Vicariate level to individual practicing Catholics who manifest an understanding of the church’s teachings and use their talents to deepen the life of the church in an extraordinary way.

The Archdiocese, which encompasses all of Cook and Lake counties, is geographically divided into six Vicariates that are represented by Auxiliary Bishops who participated in the nominating process along with pastors and parish councils.

The 2007 Bishop Quarter honorees, listed by Vicariate are:
  • Vicariate I, (Most Rev. George Rassas, Auxiliary Bishop)
    Ron Frost, St. Thomas Becket Parish, Mt. Prospect isa member of the Ministry Commission for Vicariate I, that includes the Northwest portion of Cook County and all of Lake County. Frost has been a parish Minister of Care for over 22 years.
  • Vicariate II, (Most Rev. Francis Kane, Auxiliary Bishop)
    Julia Hess of Chicago’s Queen of Angels Parish on the city’s near northwest side is a Community Religious Worker for the Special Religious Development (SPRED) agency where she gives workshops for catechists across the Archdiocese and meets with pastors and parishioners interested in establishing new SPRED communities. Vicariate II encompasses the North side of Chicago and northern Cook County.
  • Vicariate III, (Most Rev. John Manz, Auxiliary Bishop)
    Brezhnev Batres, Resurrection Parish, Chicago who, as parish Youth Minister, opened both a youth after-school center and summer camp. He also organized a deanery-wide Spirit Day Committee and is working toward certification by the Archdiocesan Office for Catechesis and Youth Ministry. Vicariate III encompasses the North, Northwest and West sides of Chicago.
  • Vicariate IV, (Most Rev. Thomas Paprocki, Auxiliary Bishop)
    Jacek Chaba, St. Hyacinth Basilica, Chicago who, as Youth Ministry Coordinator for Vicariate IV, successfully expanded the outreach to Polish youth. For these efforts, Chaba was recently appointed as the Archdiocese's first full-time Youth Ministry Coordinator for the Polish Communities. Vicariate IV encompasses the Northwest side of Chicago and many western Cook County suburbs.
  • Vicariate V, (Most Rev. Gustavo Garcia-Siller, Auxiliary Bishop)
    Mary Weiss, St. Walter Parish, Chicago has assisted the youth at the Newman Center for 18 years and also works with the parishes and priests of the Archdiocese as Bishop Garcia-Siller’s assistant. Vicariate V encompasses the Southwest side of Chicago and many Southwestern Cook County suburbs.
  • Vicariate VI, (Most Rev. Joseph Perry, Auxiliary Bishop)
    Carlos Salmeron, Seven Holy Founders, Calumet Park who is a former Scalabrini seminarian who helps the Deans and Bishop Perry meet the needs of the Hispanic parishes in the Vicariate, which encompasses the South and Southeast sides of Chicago and many southern Cook County suburbs.

During the ceremony, Cardinal George also conferred 150 Christifideles Awards on 216 Archdiocesan Catholic individuals and couples who have demonstrated a personal, ministerial renewal and responsibility for the Church’s life at the parish level. These awards are named after Pope John Paul II’s Apostolic Exhortation, Christifideles Laici, on the role of the laity in the Church’s mission to the world.

A complete listing of the 2007 Christifideles Award winners and a current Archdiocesan Episcopal Vicariate map follows:

Vicariate I

  • Steve and Michelle Hayes of Mt. Prospect —St. Alphonsus Liguori Parish, Prospect Hts.
  • George and Mary Lou Spaeth of Waukegan — St. Anastasia Parish
  • Peggy Sobolewski of Barrington —St. Anne Parish
  • Elizabeth Wendt of Hanover Park —St. Ansgar Parish
  • Jacqueline Raslawski of Ingleside —St. Bede Parish
  • Esther Foropoulos of Rolling Meadows —St. Colette Parish
  • Bob and Ginny Gillis of Buffalo Grove —St. Edna Parish, Arlington Hts.
  • John and Mary Rausch of Hoffman Estates —St. Hubert Parish
  • Eileen Egan of Mt. Prospect —St. Cecilia Parish
  • Kay Karrigan of Hainesville —St. Gilbert Parish, Grayslake
  • Ursula Zinger of Waukegan —Holy Family Parish, Waukegan
  • Leon and Shirley Blum of Schaumburg —Church of the Holy Spirit
  • Joyce Hodnett of Mt. Prospect —St. Emily Parish
  • Jo Anne Muhr of Arlington Hts. —St. James Parish
  • Jerome and Sandra Dudzik of Streamwood —St. John the Evangelist Parish
  • Mary Pat Williams of Lake Zurich —St. Francis de Sales Parish
  • Barb and Kurt Knuth of Barrington —Holy Family Parish, Inverness
  • Winnie Cox of Round Lake —St. Joseph Parish
  • (The late) Sharon Ward, of Hanover Park —St. Marcelline Parish, Schaumburg
  • Daniel and Jane Sherlock of Buffalo Grove —St. Mary Parish
  • Carolyn Reinertson of Mundelein —St. Mary of Vernon Parish, Indian Creek
  • Tish Petricca of Schaumburg —St. Matthew Parish
  • Jack and Arden Robinson of Kenosha , WI—Our Lady of Humility Parish, Zion
  • Helga Neubauer of Grayslake —St. Patrick Parish, Wadsworth
  • Tom and Kathy Pavlik of Bartlett —St. Peter Damian Parish
  • Elizabeth and Jacqueline Gammel of Grayslake —St. Peter Parish, Volo
  • John and Joan Delisi of Lake Villa —Prince of Peace Parish
  • John Crigler of Mundelein —Santa Maria del Popolo Parish
  • Jeff and Laura Prostko of Mt. Prospect —St. Thomas Becket Parish
  • Patrick and Lorraine Gaughan of Island Lake —Transfiguration Parish, Wauconda
  • Michael and Susan Meehan of Des Plaines —St. Zachary Parish
  • Marion Henderson of Grayslake —Queen of Peace Parish, North Chicago
  • Pastor Martinez of Waukegan —Immaculate Conception Parish
  • Alice Valentine of Lake Forest —St. Mary Parish
  • Wayne Dean of Des Plaines —St. Stephen Protomartyr Parish
  • Michael and Nancy Knight of Libertyville —St. Joseph Parish

Vicariate II

  • Marge Lawler of Chicago —St. Benedict Parish
  • Susaan Culjak of Skokie —Blessed Alojzije Stepinac Croatian Catholic Mission, Chicago
  • Marnie McHale of Chicago —St. Clement Parish
  • Pat Conlon of Chicago —St. Eugene Parish
  • Wade and Helen Ray of Wilmette —St. Francis Xavier Parish
  • Joseph and Judith Konen of Chicago —Holy Name Cathedral Parish
  • Daniel and Anna Durkin of Chicago —Immaculate Conception Parish
  • Richard and Jana Ashbeck of Chicago —St. Josaphat Parish
  • Andy and Kathy Elbert of Wilmette —St. Joseph Parish
  • Achamma John Mathai Plamoottil of Glenview —Syro-Malankara Catholic Mission, Evanston
  • Richard and Lorraine Klinkenberg of Chicago —St. Mary of the Woods Parish
  • Roberta Dieden of Park Ridge —Mary, Seat of Wisdom Parish
  • Robert and Mary Pat Collins of Chicago —St. Monica Parish
  • Alejandro and Erendira Mondragon of Wilmette —St. Nicholas Parish, Evanston
  • Mary Pat Kerrigan of Northbrook —St. Norbert Parish
  • Pam Benitez of Des Plaines —Our Lady of Hope Parish, Rosemont
  • Alice Altiveros of Chicago— Our Lady of Mercy Parish
  • George Snurpus of Northbrook —Our Lady of the Brook Parish
  • Joe and Diana Garvey of Park Ridge —St. Paul of the Cross Parish
  • Paul and Lois Greening of Northfield —St. Philip the Apostle Parish
  • Betty Rogus of Chicago —Queen of Angels Parish
  • Joseph Kalsch of Glencoe —Sacred Heart Parish, Winnetka
  • Patricia Malone of Chicago —St. Tarcissus Parish
  • Michael and Helen McManus of Chicago —St. Thecla Parish
  • Joan Mikol of Chicago —St. Thomas of Canterbury Parish
  • Eduardo and Dominga Sanchez of Chicago —St. Timothy Parish

Vicariate III

  • Kenneth and Ulyetta Miles of Chicago —St. Agatha Parish
  • Arlene and Robert Zriny of Chicago —St. Agnes of Bohemia Parish
  • Pedro and Hilaria Vallejo of Chicago —St. Aloysius Parish
  • Antonio Morales of Chicago —St. Francis of Assisi Parish
  • Alberto Baylon of Chicago —St. Francis of Assisi/Our Lady of the AngelsParish
  • Bernadine Popp of Chicago —St. Hedwig Parish
  • Dolores and Casimir Jarmoc of Chicago —Holy Innocents Parish
  • Jack and Connie McCartney of Chicago —Holy Rosary Parish
  • Barbara Ignas of Prospect Heights —Holy Trinity Polish Mission, Chicago
  • Lauretta Gembica of Chicago —St. Hyacinth Parish
  • Angel Arroyo of Alsip —St. Mark Parish, Chicago
  • Joseph and Janice Bosco of Chicago —Notre Dame De Chicago Parish
  • Annie Dodovich of Chicago —Our Lady of Grace Parish
  • Margie Natal of Chicago —Our Lady of Sorrows Basilica
  • Graciela Bernal of Chicago —St. Procopius Parish
  • Mari and Jesus Ortiz of Chicago —Providence of God Parish
  • Carlos and Maria Estrada of Chicago —St. Roman Parish
  • Amador and Maria Santiago of Chicago —Santa Maria Addolorata Parish
  • Salomea Sciborski of Chicago —St. Wenceslaus Parish

Vicariate IV

  • Fred and Sylvia Kania of Chicago —St. Bartholomew Parish
  • Anita Grill of Forest Park —St. Bernardine Parish
  • Leonard and Irene Duszynski of Chicago —St. Constance Parish
  • Clory and Lavert Crockett of Maywood —St. Eulalia Parish
  • Pat and Jim Mendell of Berwyn —St. Frances of Rome Parish, Cicero
  • Anna Marie Sciaraffa of Chicago —St. Giles Parish, Oak Park
  • Sarina (and the late Jim) Butler of River Forest—St. Luke Parish
  • Michael and Vivian Jennings of Schiller Park —St. Maria Goretti Parish
  • Terri Gustafson of North Riverside —Mater Christi Parish
  • Eileen Amoroso of Chicago —Our Lady, Mother of the Church Parish
  • Norman and Christine Hege of Chicago —St. Pascal Parish
  • Daniel and Maryanne O’Reilly of Stickney —St. Pius X Parish
  • Eleanor Wehr of Norridge —St. Rosalie Parish, Harwood Heights
  • Linda Ricchio of Elmwood Park —St. William Parish, Chicago

Vicariate V

  • Linda Garcia of Chicago —St. Adrian Parish
  • Ruth Macey of Palos Park —St. Alexander Parish, Palos Heights
  • Edward and Bernadette Glabicki of Chicago —St. Barbara Parish
  • Julia and Edward Figura of Justice —St. Blase Parish, Argo
  • Frances Finn of Chicago —St. Cajetan Parish
  • Stanley Sendra of Chicago —St. Camillus Parish
  • Shelia Potempa of Midlothian —St. Christopher Parish
  • Eustolia and Maria Acosta of Chicago —St. Clare of Montefalco Parish
  • Phil and Rosemary Ordaz of Oak Forest —St. Damian Parish
  • Paul and Marianne Kaiser of Chicago —St. Daniel the Prophet Parish
  • Elaine Furth of Palos Park —St. Denis Parish, Chicago
  • Wally Betka of Tinley Park —St. Elizabeth Seton Parish, Orland Hills
  • Richard Sieracki of Orland Park —St. Francis of Assisi Parish
  • James Shea of Oak Lawn —St. Germaine Parish
  • James and Susan Cunnea of Crestwood —Incarnation Parish, Palos Heights
  • Brian Tishuk of Homer Glen —St. James at Sag Bridge Parish, Lemont
  • Kenneth Zaragoza of Chicago —St. Jane De Chantal Parish
  • Robert and Janet Murray of Chicago —St. John Fisher Parish
  • Enrique and Berenice Altamirano of Chicago —St. Joseph Parish
  • Shelia Pluchar of Tinley Park —St. Julie Billart Parish
  • Francis and Colleen Gallagher of Oak Lawn —St. Linus Parish
  • Pat Arizzi of Chicago —St. Mary of Perpetual Help Parish
  • Dolly Pawlak of Chicago —St. Maurice Parish
  • Nicholas and Hilda Martinez of Chicago —St. Michael the Archangel Parish
  • Timothy and Mary Catherine Redmon of Willow Springs — Most Holy Redeemer Parish,Evergreen Park
  • James and Patricia Bentley of Chicago —St. Nicholas of Tolentine Parish
  • Marge Flynn of Chicago —Our Lady of Good Counsel Parish
  • June Houston of Chicago Ridge —Our Lady of the Ridge Parish
  • Mike and Linda Pieczonka of Justice —Our Lady of the Snows Parish, Chicago
  • George and Pauline Pracz of Palos Park —Our Lady of the Woods Parish, Orland Park
  • Julia and Janice Ochenkowski of Chicago —St. Pancratius Parish
  • Renee Togher of Palos Hills —St. Patricia, Hickory Hills
  • Joseph O’Shea of Evergreen Park —Queen of Martyrs Parish
  • Nelida Aldana of Chicago —Queen of the Universe Parish
  • Rosemary Martinotti of Palos Hills —Sacred Heart Parish
  • Jill Hillock of Chicago —Santa Lucia-Santa Maria Incoronata Parish
  • Emil E. Zbella of Chicago —St. Simon the Apostle Parish
  • James Free of Tinley Park —St. Stephen, Deacon and Martyr Parish
  • Charles and Mary Shilney of Chicago —St. Symphorosa Parish
  • Lyn Joda of Chicago —St. Thomas More Parish
  • Matt Koman of Chicago —St. Walter Parish

Vicariate VI

  • Barbara Lupien of Richton Park —St. Agnes Parish, Chicago Heights
  • Mary and Robert Schopp of Dyer, IN —St. Ann Parish, Lansing
  • Anniebelle Gaines of Chicago —St. Benedict the African-East Parish
  • Carrie Lindsey of Chicago —St. Benedict the African-East Parish
  • James and Maryanne Gladney of Chicago —St. Bride Parish
  • Gwendolyn Currin of Chicago —St. Dorothy Parish
  • Charlotte Kolesiak of Chicago —St. Kevin Parish
  • Sylvia Maciel of Oak Lawn —Immaculate Conception Parish, Chicago
  • Karl and Therese Volkman of Flossmoor —Infant Jesus of Prague Parish
  • Carol Chudzynski of Alsip —St. Isidore the Farmer Parish, Blue Island
  • Detroy and Lucille Giles of Chicago —St. John De La Salle Parish
  • Mary Kozlowski of Dolton —St. Jude the Apostle Parish, South Holland
  • Thomas Cole of Frankfort —St. Lawrence O’Toole Parish, Matteson
  • Therese and Leo Tylus of Calumet City —St. Victor Parish

Return to Top