Archdiocese of Chicago
www.archchicago.org Locators:  Parishes | Elementary Schools | High Schools
:: News and Events

ARCHDIOCESE HONORS LAY CATHOLICS FOR EXEMPLARY SERVICE
One Hundred Ninety-Seven Bishop Quarter and Christifideles Awards Presented

Chicago, IL (October 21, 2008) – Nearly two-hundred area Catholics recently received the 2008 Bishop Quarter and Christifideles Awards from Francis Cardinal George, O.M.I., Archbishop of Chicago at the annual Archdiocesan Award Ceremony held at Holy Name Cathedral.

The Bishop Quarter awards are named in honor of Rt. Rev. William Quarter who was Chicago’s first Bishop from 1844 to 1848. This is the sixth year the awards have been presented to individual practicing Catholics who demonstrate an understanding of the Catholic Church’s teaching and exercise their faith in service to their church and community.

The Archdiocese, which encompasses all of Cook and Lake counties, is geographically divided into six Vicariates that are represented by Auxiliary Bishops who participated in the nominating process along with pastors and parish councils.

The 2008 Bishop Quarter honorees, listed by Vicariate are:

Vicariate I, (Most Rev. George Rassas, Auxiliary Bishop)

Susan Geegan of Holy Family Parish in northwest suburban Inverness, is the Ministry Commission Representative for the Vicariate’s three Cook County deaneries. Geegan’s solid organizational and leadership skills play instrumental roles in the event planning and formation and training programs she coordinates for the Vicariate’s southern region.

Susan Matousek of St. Mary of the Annunciation Parishin north suburban Mundelein, is the Ministry Commission Representative for the Vicariate’s three Lake County deaneries, where she administers the formation and training programs for the northern half of the Vicariate. Matousek's generosity, patience and professionalism foster the inter-parish communication and collaboration required to make these programs effective.

Vicariate II, (Most Rev. Francis Kane, Auxiliary Bishop)

Betsy Bohlen of St. Clement Parish in Chicago’s Lincoln Park neighborhood,has made significant contributions to the Archdiocese through her facilitation of a new pilot procedure for the Pastor Placement Process. Bohlen also helps parishes benchmark against each other to assess their vitality and future potential for liturgical enhancement.

Vicariate III, (Most Rev. John Manz, Auxiliary Bishop)

Esperanza Godinez of St. Procopius Parishin Chicago, has served as a lector, catechist and Eucharistic minister at eight Pilsen-area parishes since 1975. During these years, Godinez has also: coordinated the neighborhood's annual Via Crucis Passion; taught religious education classes and led pre-Baptismal talks; helped found the Resurrection Project; and ministered to Cook County Jail inmates through Kolbe House.

Vicariate IV, (Most Rev. Thomas Paprocki, Auxiliary Bishop)

Elizabeth Ceisel-Mikowska of Divine Providence Parishin west-suburban Westchester, serves as an Administrative Assistant in the Vicariate IV office for Bishop Paprocki. Previously, she was very active with the catechetical program at St. James Parish on the city's northwest side. She also helped produce the Polish Catholic newspaper, Niedziela.

Vicariate V, (Most Rev. Gustavo Garcia-Siller, Auxiliary Bishop)

Debi Ross of St. Francis of Assisi Parishin south suburban Orland Park, has shown great commitment to works of charity in the parish’s Helping Hands Committee, Human Concerns Commission, Pastoral Council, and the Art and Environment Committee. Ross also oversees a local Catholic Charities operation where she works with donors and volunteers.

Vicariate VI, (Most Rev. Joseph Perry, Auxiliary Bishop)

Lester and Nancy McKeever of St. Ambrose Parish in Chicago’s Kenwood neighborhood, have long been advocates and supporters of numerous Archdiocesan ministries, including the Big Shoulders Fund and Catholic Charities.

During the ceremony, Cardinal George also conferred 139 Christifideles Awards on 189 Archdiocesan Catholics who have demonstrated a personal, ministerial renewal and responsibility for the Church’s life at the parish level. These awards are named after Pope John Paul II’s Apostolic Exhortation, Christifideles Laici, on the role of the laity in the Church’s mission to the world.

A complete listing of the 2008 Christifideles Award winners and their parish follows:

Vicariate I

Antioch

St. Raphael the Archangel Parish

David Retseck, Gurnee

Arlington Heights

St. Edna Parish

George and Bernadette Oslovich, Buffalo Grove

St. James Parish

Peter Chaput, Arlington Heights

Barrington

St. Anne Parish

Georgene Farman, Barrington

Bartlett

St. Peter Damian Parish

Charles and Rita Riha, Bartlett

Buffalo Grove

St. Mary Parish

Lorraine Lalowski, Wheeling

Des Plaines

Shrine of Our Lady of Guadalupe

Efrain and Lidia Camacho, Evanston

St. Zachary Parish

Bob and Lori Uselding, Des Plaines

Elk Grove Village

St. Julian Eymard Parish

Josephine Anzelone, Elk Grove Village

Queen of the Rosary Parish

Tony and Charlene Chakeen, Elk Grove Village

Grayslake

St. Gilbert Parish

Lois Brondy, Grayslake

Hoffman Estates

St. Hubert Parish

Roger and Dzidra Malinski, Schaumburg

Indian Creek

St. Mary of Vernon Parish

Teri Feurer, Wauconda

Ingleside

St. Bede Parish

Donald Schmit, Fox Lake

Inverness

Holy Family Parish

Elizabeth Pawlowski, Barrington

Lake Forest

St. Mary Parish

Liane Klingler, Lake Forest

Lake Villa

Prince of Peace Parish

George and Martha Orbank, Lake Villa

Lake Zurich

St. Francis De Sales Parish

Mary Manson, North Barrington

Libertyville

St. Joseph Parish

William Butrym, Libertyville

Mundelein

St. Mary of the Annunciation Parish

Rita Gunther, Mundelein

Santa Maria Del Popolo Parish

Jesus and Betty Garcia, Mundelein

Mt. Prospect

St. Cecilia Parish

Gil Sommer, Arlington Heights

St. Emily Parish

Bill and Donna Mulderink, Des Plaines
Tom and Betsy Shelven, Des Plaines

St. Raymond De Penafort Parish

Darlene and Dwayne Stewart, Mt. Prospect

St. Thomas Becket Parish

Jo Rene and John Anderson, Mt. Prospect

Palatine

St. Theresa Parish

Leo Miklius, Palatine

St. Thomas of Villanova Parish

(The late) Robert Chernesky, Palatine

Prospect Heights

St. Alphonsus Liguori Parish

Joe and Bonnie Romanowski, Arlington Heights

Rolling Meadows

St. Colette Parish

Michael Koehler, Rolling Meadows

Round Lake

St. Joseph Parish

Christine Mendralla, Round Lake

Schaumburg

Church of the Holy Spirit

Thomas Griffin, Elgin

St. Marcelline Parish

Theresa and Alois Kolbeck, Schaumburg

St. Matthew Parish

Cecilia and Froilan Concepcion, Inverness

Streamwood

St. John the Evangelist Parish

Nancy Licht, Streamwood

Volo

St. Peter Parish

Therese Tonyan, Lakemoor

Wadsworth

St. Patrick Parish

Marie and Tony Bruno, Gurnee

Wauconda

Transfiguration Parish

Andres Ortiz, McHenry

Waukegan

St. Anastasia Parish

Judith and (the late) Patrick Clyne, Beach Park

Holy Family Parish

Mario Pena, Waukegan

Wheeling

St. Joseph the Worker Parish

Dave and Becky Vogel, Wheeling

Zion

Our Lady of Humility Parish

Richard McFarlin, Zion

Vicariate II

Chicago

St. Alphonsus Parish

Rose Gavin, Niles

Assumption Parish

Molly Scilabra, Chicago

St. Bonaventure Oratory

James and Linda Masini, Chicago

St. Clement Parish

Monique Fouant, Chicago

St. Eugene Parish

Angie Cisek, Norridge

St. Gertrude Parish

Claire Conley, Chicago

Holy Name Cathedral

Donna Ciszewski, Chicago

Immaculate Conception Parish

Edward and Mary Niewinski, Chicago

St. Margaret Mary Parish

Nancy Sweeney, Chicago

St. Mary of the Woods Parish

Dolores Coughlin, Chicago

St. Michael Parish

Michael Widera, Chicago

St. Monica Parish

Herb and Sharon Bass, Harwood Heights

Our Lady of Mercy Parish

Mary Foley, Chicago

St. Tarcissus Parish

James Madura, Chicago

St. Thecla Parish

Mary Wargo, Chicago

Northbrook

St. Norbert Parish

Betty Parkinson, Northbrook

Our Lady of the Brook Parish

Susan Eimerman, Northbrook

Northfield

St. Philip the Apostle Parish

Cathy and Tom Stegich, Northfield

Park Ridge

Mary, Seat of Wisdom Parish

Catherine Halpin, Park Ridge

Rosemont

Our Lady of Hope Parish

Guy and Rosemary Porcaro, Park Ridge

Skokie

St. Peter Parish

Eugene Griffin, Skokie

Wilmette

St. Joseph Parish

Peter and Eileen Frank, Wilmette

St. Francis Xavier Parish

Mary Ann Heinzen, Wilmette

Vicariate III

Chicago

St. Agnes of Bohemia Parish

Luis and Rosalina Diaz, Berwyn

St. Francis of Assisi Parish

Maria Reynoso, Chicago

St. Francis of Assisi/Our Lady of the Angels Parish

Jose Cano, Chicago

St. Martin De Porres Parish

Bobbie Hicks, Chicago

Notre Dame De Chicago Parish

Bill and Teri Lowry, Chicago

St. Philomena Parish

Carmen Rivera Kurban, Chicago

Providence of God Parish

Lorenzo and Vicenta Casas, Chicago

Santa Maria Addolorata Parish

Martha Juanita Ramirez, Chicago

St. Wenceslaus Parish

Thaddeus and Louise Karecki, Chicago

Vicariate IV

Chicago

Shrine of the Sacred Heart

Jolanta Pawlikowski, Arlington Heights

St. Bartholomew Parish

John and Sheila McNulty, Chicago

St. Pascal Parish

Norman and Christine Hege, Chicago

St. William Parish

Daniel and Louise Steppan, Chicago

Cicero

St. Frances of Rome Parish

Ramon and Lorena Lopez, Berwyn

Elmwood Park

St. Celestine Parish

Colette Bodenbender, Chicago

Forest Park

St. Bernardine Parish

James Murray, Forest Park

Harwood Heights

St. Rosalie Parish

John and Marie Scalet, Harwood Heights

La Grange Park

St. Louise De Marillac Parish

Stanley Wulkowicz, Elgin

Maywood

St. Eulalia Parish

John Cain, Berwyn
Jody Robinson, Broadview

North Riverside

Mater Christi Parish

Joanne and Gene Koszala, North Riverside

Oak Park

St. Giles Parish

Gerald Fitzpatrick, Oak Park

River Forest

St. Luke Parish

Frederick and Kathleen Heiss, River Forest

Riverside

St. Mary Parish

Mary Anne Walke, Riverside

Schiller Park

St. Maria Goretti Parish

Stanley and Bernadine Cwan, Schiller Park

Stickney

St. Pius X Parish

Patrick and Rose Mary Koren, Stickney

Western Springs

St. John of the Cross Parish

John and Joan Kravcik, Western Springs

Vicariate V

Chicago

St. Adrian Parish

Ken Wilkosz, Chicago

St. Barbara Parish

Gladys Kaminski, Chicago

St. Cajetan Parish

Shirley Twickler, Chicago

St. Camillus Parish

Carol Trzebiatowski, Chicago

Christ the King Parish

Mark and Nancy Quinn, Chicago

St. Christina Parish

Suzanne Carter, Chicago

St. Clare of Montefalco Parish

Felix and Lorena Patino, Chicago

St. Denis Parish

Michael Haas, Oak Lawn

St. John Fisher Parish

Norine Sullivan, Chicago

St. Mary of Perpetual Help Parish

Janet Barker Evans, Chicago

St. Michael the Archangel Parish

Juan and Elena De La Mora, Oak Lawn

Nativity of Our Lord Parish

Jim McCormick, Chicago

St. Nicholas of Tolentine Parish

Jerome and Adrienne Welenc, Chicago

Our Lady of Fatima Parish

Raul and Rosa Rodriguez, Chicago

Our Lady of the Snows Parish

Geri Yarka, Chicago

Queen of the Universe Parish

Sandra Iruegas, Chicago

Santa Lucia-Maria Incoronata Parish

Kristin Ramirez, Chicago

St. Simon the Apostle Parish

Steve Vatch, Chicago

St. Symphorosa Parish

Frances Muscato, Chicago

St. Therese Chinese Mission

Henry, Jennifer and Naomi Chan, Chicago

St. Thomas More Parish

Terry and Ellen Hodges, Palos Park

St. Walter Parish

Mike and Kathy Swift, Chicago

Chicago Ridge

Our Lady of the Ridge Parish

Barbara Halm, Worth

Evergreen Park

Queen of Martyrs Parish

Jane Dunne, Evergreen Park

Hickory Hills

St. Patricia Parish

Ann Filipiak, Palos Hills

Hometown

Our Lady of Loretto Parish

Florence Bordoshuk, Hometown

Lemont

St. James Parish

Michael Dillenberg, Lemont

Midlothian

St. Christopher Parish

Patricia Spreadbury, Oak Forest

Oak Lawn

St. Catherine of Alexandria Parish

Therese Landstrom, Oak Lawn

St. Linus Parish

June Gallagher, Oak Lawn

Oak Forest

St. Damian Parish

Mike Bartkowski, Oak Forest

Orland Hills

St. Elizabeth Seton Parish

Patrice Leeson, Tinley Park

Orland Park

St. Francis of Assisi Parish

Joseph and Teri Sankey, Orland Park

Our Lady of the Woods Parish

Armida Galvan, Palos Park

Palos Heights

Incarnation Parish

Robert Fuesel, Palos Heights

PALOS HILLS

Sacred Heart Parish

Charles Busch, Palos Hills

Summit

St. Blase Parish

Wladyslaw Kois, Chicago

Tinley Park

St. Julie Billiart Parish

Frank, Merilee and Emily Andreason, Worth

St. Stephen, Deacon & Martyr Parish

Donald and Bernadette Daley, Tinley Park

Vicariate VI

Blue Island

St. Isidore the Farmer Parish

Janice Marx, Blue Island

Calumet City

St. Andrew the Apostle Parish

Rose Saunders, Calumet City

Chicago

St. Benedict the African-East Parish

Freddie Williams, Chicago

St. John De La Salle Parish

Moses and Gloria Green, Chicago

Sacred Heart Croatian Parish

Vincent Imbierowicz, Chicago

St. Thomas the Apostle Parish

Elise Torczynski, Chicago

Lansing

St. Ann Parish

Ted Cap, Lansing

Matteson

St. Lawrence O'Toole Parish

Joan Abbott, Matteson

Return to Top