Archdiocese of Chicago
www.archchicago.org Locators:  Parishes | Elementary Schools | High Schools
:: News and Events

ARCHDIOCESE OF CHICAGO CATHOLIC SCHOOLS DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS
Honoring Educators and Catholic Schools in Cook and Lake Counties

Chicago, IL (March 3, 2014) – Sr. Mary Paul McCaughey, O.P., Superintendent of Catholic Schools and the Archdiocese of Chicago Board of Catholic Schools recently announced the recipients of the 2014 Distinguished Service Awards.

Three individuals were named special awardees: Most Rev. Francis J. Kane, Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago and Vicar General of the Archdiocese of Chicago; Jennifer Jordan Gorman from the Jordan Family Sports Foundation; and Zachary Wichmann, the Director of Government Relations for the Catholic Conference of Illinois. Eight Archdiocesan schools were awarded with the U.S. Department of Education Blue Ribbon School Award:

  • St. Andrew School, Chicago
  • St. Francis Xavier School, La Grange
  • St. Joan of Arc School, Evanston
  • St. Michael School, Orland Park
  • St. Norbert School, Northbrook
  • Northside Catholic Academy, Chicago
  • Our Lady of Mount Carmel Academy, Chicago
  • Queen of Angels School, Chicago

The St. Benedict Preparatory School Advisory Board was honored with the National Catholic Educational Association 2014 Outstanding Board Award. Judith Pappas, Principal of St. James Catholic School in Arlington Heights, was nominated for the Distinguished Principal Award.

For more information on this event or the awardees, visit the Archdiocese of Chicago Catholic Schools website, http://schools.archchicago.org/ or call the Schools Office, 312-534-5200.

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDEES - ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

Chicago

Todd Cerjak, St. Thecla School
Lynn Finneke, St. Pascal School
Janet Gallagher, St. Benedict Preparatory School
Sharon Laramie, St. Ailbe School
Judy Wedryl, Sacred Heart School
Eva Wojkowski, St. Helen School
Elaine Woodland, St. Sabina Academy
Sister Mary Jerome Quinn, O.P., Our Lady of Grace School
Phyllis LoPiccolo, St. Barbara School
Catherine McGill, St. Edward School
Kathleen Talbot, St. Josaphat School
Abby Torres, St. Pius V School
Rebecca Salabura, St. Cajetan School
Larry Schwider, St. John Berchmans School

Arlington Heights
Patricia Farrell, St. James School

Chicago Heights
Karen Zerante, St. Agnes School

Blue Island
Marie Lindsey, St. Benedict School

Elk Grove Village
Carol Ann DiPietro, Queen of the Rosary School

Evanston
Deborah Johnson, St. Athanasius School

Mount Prospect
Regina Kinasz, St. Emily School

Oak Park
Bridget Ann McCormick Cantafio, Ascension School
Kelly Wakeman, St. Giles School

Orland Park
Nancy Ramig, St. Michael School

Palos Heights
Mariclare Kmiec, Incarnation School

Skokie
Margaret Lloyd, St. Peter School

South Holland
Renae Lewis, Christ Our Savior School

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDEES - HIGH SCHOOLS

Chicago

Julianne Alvarado, Mother McAuley Liberal Arts High School
Jean Hybinette, St. Benedict Preparatory School
Rudy Presslak, Saint Patrick High School

Burbank
Mary Ann Cook, St. Laurence High School
Kristine Owens, Queen of Peace High School

Mundelein
Kambra French, Carmel Catholic High School

Niles
Maureen Karlowicz, Notre Dame College Prep

Return to Top